Every May, the barn swallows return to my farm. While I do have a barn, I have about ten nests attached to my house. These mud constructed homes for baby birds are found on top of ceiling fan blades, light fixtures, built in to the corners where walls meet, and in one location, attached to the siding. These active, cheerful birds call my house, home.
Chattering and darting every which way through the summer air, barn swallows are identified by their blue metallic back feathers, their cream to reddish underbelly, and their most striking field mark is their forked tail. Barn swallows catch and eat insects on the fly. They also drink on the fly while skimming low over a marsh or pond. They typically eat moths, flies, dragonflies, and other flying insects. Swallows are found throughout the world, but barn swallows are most common. They are usually found in open habitats, farm fields, beaches, and over water.
Barn swallows are migratory birds leaving my property in late September and returning in April. To me, they indicate that spring weather is close to follow.
It is the male barn swallow that typically arrives at the previous year’s breeding location. The swallows build cup shaped nests using mud as the glue while attaching feathers, horsehair, grass, and other found materials. Reusing nests year after year, the swallows apply a new mud covering. Both male and females are stern defenders of their nest and will “mob” intruders like cats, hawks, or people.
In North America, it has been observed that barn swallows will sometimes build nests on structures underneath an osprey nest. The swallows receive protection from the fish-eating osprey (they don’t eat swallows) and the swallows protect the osprey nest from intruders with their warning chirps.
Barn swallows are very often found in backyards but do not eat at backyard bird feeders. It may be possible to attract them by putting up man-made nest cups long before the birds’ migration north. A supply of mud is also helpful. It is nice to have a healthy colony of swallows living nearby as they help in keeping the insect population down. Anything that eats mosquitoes is a win on my farm.
Photo 1: This is the barn swallow collecting nest building or rebuilding supplies
Photo 2: you can see the mud constructed nest with babies and the nest placement on a fan blade.
Photo 3: In this photo, you can see the babies being fed by a parent thanks to the clearly identifiable forked tail.
“All of the photos were taken from a respectable distance, some from inside my home, with a high zoom lens.”
To learn more about these fascinating birds visit:
Shiela Fuller has been a Cornell University Project Feeder Watch participant for many years and an avid birder since 1988. Currently, she enjoys writing picture books, yoga, chicken raising, wildlife photography, and is the legacy keeper for her family.